Mailing Address:
Elder Gabriel George
Peru Cusco Mission
Av. de la Cultura 2417
Frente de Urb. Santa Ursula
Capilla Mormona
Cusco, Peru


Monday, November 16, 2015

Great Companion, Hard Work, and Miracles!

November 16, 2015

Okay, okay, okay!  Here goes!  I have made a promise to myself and to everybody else that I will be a better letter writer because you all deserve it and I deserve it also!!  I mean, these things are the only things that ya'll get from me for two years!!  Like dang, I have really been letting you down!!  So here goes!!  I am going to finish strong!

"My favorite member!  Evelyn!!!"
This week has been pretty dang good!!  We are working SOOOOO HARD!!!  Like, really, really, hard!  Sometimes there just isn't enough time in the day!!  We end up eating dinner in the room at 9:30.  I guess that you could call it dinner - bread with juice isn't exactly what you would call dinner over there.  But hey, it is all we got.  Haha.

Anyhow, Tuesday was a really good day.  We found new people to teach that I just love!!  You know the last three transfers I haven't really seen any miracles happening in this sector.  So we (me and Elder Leyton) promised each other that we were going to do our part and leave the rest in the Lord's hands.  We got a referral from somebody and they said that it would be a really good idea to visit this family.  So we had been doing everything in our power to get in contact with these people.  Their names are Walter and Mari.  We finally got a hold of them and set up an appointment for Tuesday night!  We went and they weren't at their house!!!!  NOOOOO!!!!!  A real bummer!  So we called them and they told us to wait 10 minutes and they would be there!  We waited for what felt like forever and they finally got there.  We started the lesson - we usually just use the first lesson to get to know them.  Well, come to find out that Walter is a tour guide and has had some really cool people as clients.  Cool people as in, Dallin H. Oaks, D. Todd Christofferson, and 2 of President Monson's personal secretaries.  These types of cool people.  They are just a family really prepared to hear the gospel!!!  He has also read all of the Book of Mormon!!!  So we invited them to be baptized right then and there!!  They said that they would when they know that everything is true!!!  So that was the highlight of my week!!

We worked really hard on Wednesday and Thursday but didn't teach one single lesson - just a whole bunch of contacts in the street!!

Funny story!!!  On Thursday night we got home and were really tired but we planned. Not the best planning session that we have ever had.  Haha!  I mean we were REALLY tired!!  After planning we both took off our shirts and sat on our beds talking.  We don't know that happened next because at 3:38 (in the morning) I woke up and the light was still on and we were both still in our church pants. So that was really funny to have to wake him up and change clothes and get in bed at 4 in the morning.  Haha!!

Friday we found a less active family!!  There names are Samuel and Mary!!  They are a really awesome family with 3 children none of which are baptized (the children that is).   Samuel recently had a operation done on......oh boy don't remember where, but he is having a hard time recovering. When we showed up he was really happy.  He told us that he has been seeing lots of elder in the street, that he has been seeing the name of the church everywhere, and he thinks that is it time that he and his wife start going to church again with their kids!!!

Elders George and Leyton! ♥♥
So yes we are seeing the Lord's hand again in the work here in our little sector!!  There is really nothing better that could happen to me!!  I really am on cloud 9!!  I love my little companion.  He is opening up a little bit!  We really are best friends, we get along sooo well and we are always laughing!  We just love each other!!

So there is my week!  That is about all I've got for you guys this week.  I am sure that I will have more and better stories in the coming weeks!!!!!


Elder George

No comments:

Post a Comment